Herbs & Honey’s inception goes back to 2012, where in Switzerland a few friends came together and started projects to help populations affected by the mining industry in Armenia to develop honey and herbal teas to make their ends meet. Then, the logical development was to found the Herbs & Honey tea-shop restaurant in Gyumri in 2018. It serves healthy food and sells in its little shop honey products, herbal teas, spices, crafted ceramics. It employs over 20 people and some 10 families benefit from its activities by supplying their products. The company helps family businesses to produce and bring their goods to the market thus ensuring self-sufficiency.
Further developments
Later in 2015 we visited the Ashotsk region in North-West Armenia and discovered a region that was amazingly beautiful and rich in flora and fauna but utterly underdeveloped. Then, having discovered the great touristic potential, we organised trips to the region to do yoga, discover local ethnic plants and flowers, mineral water sources, rivers and lakes, national reserves such as Arpi lake and Trchkan waterfall. The region is at 2000m altitude and is abundant of snow and water esources.
The boutique hotel and restaurant
Having brought tourists there on numerous occasions, we realised there was a need for a house where we could have a meal and relax after hiking, yoga and other discovery activities. As a result, we purchased an abandoned house in the village of Vardaghbyur which was in a desperate condition. It was a one floor 180 m2 house. We designed a concept, according to which it became a two floor small boutique hotel of 600m2 with a restaurant area to host 40 guests and 30 guests for the hotel. Thus, what was a simple love for nature, later became a successful business that has a potential of long-term and sustainable development.